2016 Victoria Derby Nominations Released

October 25th, 2016

Thirty-seven three-year-olds have been included in 2016 Victoria Derby nominations; highlighted by the pending appearance of some of the Spring Carnival’s standout three-year-olds at Flemington Racecourse on Saturday.

Sacred Elixir has been included in 2016 Victoria Derby nomination. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Sacred Elixir has been included in 2016 Victoria Derby nomination. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Sacred Elixir stormed home to win the Group 2 Moonee Valley Vase (2040m) last weekend and has been included in 2016 Victoria Derby nominations.

A kiwi galloper, Sacred Elixir immediately stamped himself as one to watch when he debuted for second in a talent-rich Ellerslie minor over 1200m on December 28th.

Arriving in Australia for a comfortable win in the Bundaberg Rum Handicap (1400m) on May 11th, the Pour Moi gelding ran sixth in the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1350m) before breaking through for a maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m).

Resuming this time for success in the Group 3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m), Sacred Elixir failed to handle the late pace when eighth in the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) on October 8th, in what was his only other start prior to the Moonee Valley Vase.

Captain Duffy also carries winning black type form into his fifth start this season, and has been included in 2016 Victoria Derby nominations.

Steadily building to the task this time, Captain Duffy resumed for ninth in the Listed Express Room Stakes (1400m) before placing sixth in the National Jockey Trust Plate (1600m).

Failing to fire when eleventh in the Listed UCI Stakes (1800m), the King Cugat colt charged home to win the Listed Geelong Classic (2200m) on October 19th, leading from start to finish.

Prized Icon carries consistent form into the Victoria Derby and appears as though he will relish a step-up in distance to 2500m.

A standout for trainer James Cummings through the recent Autumn Carnival, Prized Icon failed to finish outside the top three through a total of six starts; including five at black type level.

Breaking through for his first race win in the Listed Fernhill Handicap (1600m) on Day 1 of The Championships, the More Than Ready colt repeated the dose in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) only one week later.

Resuming this time for fourth in the Group 3 Up And Coming Stakes (1300m), Prized Icon failed to match it with open company in the Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m) on September 3rd but responded favourably with third place finishes in each of the Group 3 Gloaming Stakes (1800m) and Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m).

Having run fifth in the Moonee Valley Vase last weekend, Cummings is confident that the horse is primed for his run in the Victoria Derby on Saturday.

Open an account and bet with Ladbrokes.com.au to take advantage of the best 2016 Victoria Derby odds!

2016 Victoria Derby Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 7103×985 ALL OUT OF LOVE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 3232 ANAHEIM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
3 61359020 BACK TO THE BOWLER G 3 Stuart Webb
4 26×6194 BEACH LIFE G 3 Ciaron Maher
5 7415×9601 CAPTAIN DUFFY C 3 Phillip Stokes
6 10 EVELYN C 3 Robbie Laing
7 x105x95371 GOOD STANDING C 3 James Cummings
8 3×61156 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
9 1139 HIGHLAD C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
10 8×535332 HOLLYWOOD MO C 3 Paul Perry
11 21×1143 INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
12 430 JAMIESON C 3 Robbie Laing
13 6390 KALALO G 3 Matthew Brown
14 2x21x6258 KENT G 3 John O’Shea
15 x7431x2232 MORVADA G 3 Peter Jolly
16 3100 MR ALOOF G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
17 542629 NEMRUD C 3 John O’Shea
18 7×44 NORTHERN CAPTAIN G 3 Mick Price
19 2357 PABLO’S EXPRESS G 3 Greg Eurell
20 1×5441 PETER JOHN (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
21 3211×46335 PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
22 744×53155 RESORT G 3 John O’Shea
23 1×13489 RETALIATION C 3 John O’Shea
24 6×512222 ROCKETEER G 3 Mick Price
25 16x161x181 SACRED ELIXIR (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
26 1216×4542 SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 09541 SHINE TAK STAR G 3 John Sargent
28 1127 SILVERA C 3 Tony McEvoy
29 26×1653 SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing
30 234550 STATELY BOY G 3 Shea Eden
31 1×162 SWEAR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
32 5×2210 THEANSWERMYFRIEND G 3 Robert Smerdon
33 51546564 TUMULTUOUS C 3 Chris Waller
34 634×11144 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller
35 8×631600 WIMBORNE C 3 Robbie Laing
36 73×37515 WINE BUSH C 3 Chris Waller
37 06×5316 ZOFFMAN G 3 Aaron Purcell