84 Nominated for 2014 Victoria Derby

September 24th, 2014

An impressive list of 84 three-year-olds have been nominated for an appearance in this year’s featured Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m), to be run at Flemington Racecourse on November 1st.

Sweynesse has been included in nominations for the 2014 Victoria Derby

Sweynesse has been included in nominations for the 2014 Victoria Derby. Photo: Steve Hart

Stamping his claims as a serious black type contender when taking out the Group 3 Newcastle Spring Stakes (1600m) last time out on September 17th, Godolphin have nominated Sweynesse for the 2014 Victoria Derby.

Debuting with an exceptional turn of foot to win the Blue Gum Forest Plate (1400m) by two lengths on debut on May 10th, the Lonhro colt has returned to racing in slick form this time in; taking out the TAB Early Quaddie 3.y.o (1400m) in his only other start prior to the Spring Stakes.

Included in nominations for all of the Caulfield Guineas, Cox Plate and Spring Champion Stakes through the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival, trainer John O’Shea is confident Sweynesse will find his best form over extended distances.

Godolphin is poised to be offered several good chances of success in the 2014 Victoria Derby, having also nominated the likes of Kumaon and Gouldian.

Securing one win and four minors from his seven competitive starts so far, Kumaon immediately stamped his claims as one to watch from two starts in his maiden campaign; winning the Schweppes Golden Gift (1100m) first-up before finishing third to Fighting Sun and Boomwaa in the 2014 ATC Membership On Sale Plate (1100m) on January 4th.

Returning in great form over autumn, the son of Lonhro finished second in the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes (1200m) first-up before placing a credible sixth in the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) on April 12th; returning to the paddock after running on for third in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m).

Finishing second in the Group 3 Run To The Rose (1200m) first-up on August 30th, Kumaon was unable to match the late pace of eventual winner Hallowed Crown, finishing tenth.

Increasing in form and class with every step-up in distance over three starts in autumn, Gouldian ran on for fourth amongst classy competition on the Testa Rossa @ Vinery Handicap (1400m) on September 10th.

Having also finished third behind Veuvelicious and Careless in the Listed Fernhill Handicap (1600m) most notably on April 19th, O’Shea is expecting big things from the Street Cry colt this time in.

Stamping his claims as one to watch with several impressive black type performances over autumn, Zululand has secured only one win and two places from his nine competitive starts, but has clearly been searching for extra distance since returning this time in.

Winning the Group 2 VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m), finishing fifth in the Group 1 Sires’ Produce and second in the Champagne Stakes most notably, the Fastnet Rock colt has only managed mid-pack finishes in three starts through spring but will relish a step-up to 2500m.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all major races through the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival, including the Victoria Derby!

Open an account and sign up for a Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Victoria Derby Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 ARMADA Peter G Moody
2 ATMOSPHERE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
3 AWARD OF MERIT Tony McEvoy
4 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
5 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan
6 BERNING DESIRE Robert Smerdon
7 BERSERK Anthony Freedman
8 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
9 BRACTEATE John O’Shea
10 CADUCEUS (NZ) Paul & Kris Shailer
11 CONVINCIBLE Dean Howard
12 CORAM Leon & Troy Corstens
13 CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing
14 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott
15 DOWNTOWN CHICAGO (NZ) Michael Kent
16 DRUM ROLL David Vandyke
17 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
18 EASTERN CAPE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
19 ESPRIT DE SOL Mark Riley
20 FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 FRANK HEAVENS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
22 GO ZEUS Chris Hyland
23 GOULDIAN John O’Shea
24 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse
25 HAWKING Mick Price
26 HIGH ’N’ HANDSOME (NZ) Jason Warren
27 HOME RUN HERO Matt Laurie
28 IT’S THYME (NZ) Chris Hyland
29 JIM’S JOURNEY Peter F Blanch
30 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Steve Richards
31 KAPSET Greg Eurell
32 KIWI DREAMER (NZ) Michael Moroney
33 KODINHI (NZ) Anthony Freedman
34 KUMAON John O’Shea
35 LASSITUDE John O’Shea
36 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher
37 LONDON FOG Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
38 LORD BECKWORTH Paul Perry
39 LOTION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
40 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh
41 MAN CAVE Gary Portelli
42 MANHATTAN AVENUE Mick Price
43 MASTER RESET Matt Laurie
44 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney
45 MIHANY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
46 MIRACLE THE SECOND Daniel Clarken
47 MODOC Paul Perry
48 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
49 MUNJIZ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
50 NIMBOSTRATUS (NZ) Symon Wilde
51 NOZOMI Anthony Freedman
52 OUR SHANAKEE David Noonan
53 PANZER DIVISION Paul Messara
54 PELIRROJO Leon & Troy Corstens
55 POUNAMU Allan Denham
56 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller
57 PRENTICE Simon Foster
58 PURPLE PRIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
59 RANDAROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
60 ROAD TO SHANGRI LA (NZ) Anthony Cummings
61 ROYAL STANDING Brent Stanley
62 SAN PADRE Michael Kent
63 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry
64 SILVER EAGLE Peter G Moody
65 SIMPLY EXPLOSIVE (NZ) Michael Moroney
66 STITCH ME UP Shane Nichols
67 STRADA DELLA MODA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
68 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir
69 SUBMARINE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
70 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea
71 TASHBEEH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
72 THE BRIGHTONIAN Matt Laurie
73 THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing
74 THE SPITFIRE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 THERMOGENIC Danny O’Brien
76 TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody
77 TURBO STREET Tony McEvoy
78 VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse
79 VERREAUX (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
80 VOLLEY OF FIRE Anthony Cummings
81 WAR POINT Mick Price
82 ZIMBABWE (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
83 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
84 ZUPA Dane Smith