2011 Victoria Derby Nominations

September 20th, 2011

The 2011 Victoria Derby nominations released today finally answer a few of the questions many people have had over the last weeks and even months.

With a wealth of three year old talent which many consider to be the best for a long time it was only natural that Victoria Derby talk started even earlier than usual this year.

These nominations though give us a much better idea of who we need to keep following as well as a few omissions which we can stop wondering about.

All up there are 83 horses targeting the 2011 Victoria Derby which will be run on Saturday the 29th of October at Flemington Racecourse.

It’s worth remembering that the Victoria Derby is run across 2500m so the top sprinters such as Smart Missile, Foxwedge and Golden Archer are not among the nominations.

That being said there are a couple that will be looking to stretch out after looking good over the shorter trip with Golden Rose winner Manawanui and dual Group 1 winner Helmet both among the nominations.

Manwanui will run in the Stan Fox Stakes this weekend at Group 2 level before jumping up to the 1600m Caulfield Guineas at his next start.

That race will go a long way to determining if he’ll be able to take on the Victoria Derby trip of a little over a mile and a half.

Obviously with so many horses still on their way to the race and the fact we haven’t really seen too many up in distance it can be tough to pick out the ones we should be following.

With that being said these are a couple of horses that might be worth keeping an eye on as they work their way to the 2011 Victoria Derby.

  • ·         Absalon is a Queensland horse that’s lightly raced but has a bit of quality about him proved by two wins from his first two starts.
  • ·         Cross Of Gold is a David Hayes trained runner that looks like he’ll be suited the longer the races stretch out.
  • ·         Godspeed was a hugely expensive yearling for Peter Moody so if his pedigree stands up so may he.
  • ·         Huegill is another Moody runner with promise but lacked a bit of early toe for the shorter races.
  • ·         Salter wasn’t rated too much last start but a tough finish shows Hickmott has one on his hands here, you could throw Scelto for Robbie Lang in the same boat.

 

Naturally a winner could come from just about anywhere in the current Victoria derby nominations so it’s best to watch their races and see if you spot one some others may miss.

If you do so jump onto online bookmaker Luxbet and grab your early fixed price odds at huge value.

If you can find one this far out you’ll find your winnings could be thousands of percent extra so make the most of it at Luxbetnow!

2011 Victoria Derby Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 ABSALON Jason McLachlan
2 BACKBONE Michael Kent
3 BARON DOURO (NZ) Patrick Payne
4 BASHAN (NZ) Richard Otto
5 BERENGER Anthony Freedman
6 BLADON David Hayes
7 BOYS ON TOUR John P Thompson
8 BREAK THE SEAL Ken Keys
9 CARAVAGGIO Anthony Freedman
10 CHAPLIN (NZ) Anthony Freedman
11 CHARMARAMA Leon Corstens
12 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy
13 CHIEFTAIN JACK Peter G Moody
14 COLLAR (NZ) Robert Hickmott
15 CORNELL Anthony Freedman
16 COSTLY COMMITMENT Mick Price
17 CROSS OF GOLD David Hayes
18 DANARULE Colin & Cindy Alderson
19 DARIEN GAP Danny O’Brien
20 DOUBLE FANTASY John O’Shea
21 EAGLE COMMAND Gary Portelli
22 FAMOUS BY NAME (NZ) Dean Binaisse
23 FAST BUCKS Tracey Templeton
24 GO THE KNUCKLE Mark Minervini
25 GODSPEED Peter G Moody
26 GORILLA’S MIST Dan O’Sullivan
27 GRAND BRITANNIA Robbie Laing
28 HELMET Peter Snowden
29 HUEGILL Peter G Moody
30 I FEEL GOOD Frankie Stockdale
31 ISOPACH John P Thompson
32 KING’S PACT David Payne
33 KING’S SHILLING Jim Mason
34 LASER HAWK Gai Waterhouse
35 LETHAL JONES Lou Luciani & Dion Luciani
36 LOST WORLD (NZ) Murray Baker
37 MANAWANUI Ron Leemon
38 MARLBOROUGH (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
39 MONSILI Shane A Edwards
40 MOROCCO Anthony Cummings
41 MR CHEZ (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
42 MUHAAJIR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
43 MUSTANG (NZ) David R Miller
44 NIAGARA Gai Waterhouse
45 NICONOISE David Hayes
46 NORDIC DUKE (NZ) Michael Moroney
47 NOW YOU KNOW (NZ) Danny O’Brien
48 OUT OF THE SHADOW Gary Portelli
49 PERFECT PUNCH Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
50 POLISH Bart Cummings
51 POWER BROKER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
52 PUMP IT (NZ) Anthony Freedman
53 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings
54 REIGN OF TERROR Neville Parnham
55 REKINDLED ALLIANCE Paul Messara
56 RIVE GAUCHE Jim Conlan
57 ROAMIN (NZ) Robert Priscott
58 ROCK MUSICIAN Robbie Laing
59 SABRAGE Michael Moroney
60 SALTER (NZ) Robert Hickmott
61 SANDHURST Anthony Cummings
62 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin
63 SCELTO (NZ) Robbie Laing
64 SON OF CAESAR Phillip Stokes
65 SPECTER Anthony Freedman
66 ST CHRISTOPHE (NZ) Danny O’Brien
67 SUPREME WARRIOR (NZ) Leon Corstens
68 SURRCOSTA Gai Waterhouse
69 TARONGA Paul Perry
70 THE DEEP SOUTH (NZ) Michael Moroney
71 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
72 THE INVENTOR Bevan Laming
73 THE SATIRIST Peter Healey
74 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson
75 TRUMP Robert Heathcote
76 VATUVEI Peter G Moody
77 VOLATILE MATTER John P Thompson
78 WAKE THE GURU (NZ) Steven Pinfold
79 WEHRMAN John P Thompson
80 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
81 WIN FOR WILSON John P Thompson
82 XAVI (NZ) Danny O’Brien
83 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens